PRIVACY POLICY

GOLDSTAR EDUCATION LTD. (“Goldstar”) has always placed the highest value on ensuring the confidentiality of its Customers information, as well as that of all users of this website, including any personal information, provided to us. In the course of providing our Services, Goldstar may collect personal and other information and we have prepared this policy to inform you about our ongoing commitment to ensuring that the information obtained during the course of our activities remains accurate and confidential and handled in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation,  the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), the US Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”),  Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to processing of personal data and the free movement of that data (“GDPR”). 

What is Personal Information?

We consider “Personal Information” to mean any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information. This policy does not cover “business contact information” (e.g. name, title, business address) or aggregated data from which the identity of the individual cannot be determined. Goldstar retains the right to use business contact information or aggregated data in any ethical way that it determines appropriate.

What is User Data?

We consider “User Data” to mean any data, other than Personal Information, uploaded by a user through the goldstared.com website and related subdomains (collectively, the “Website").

Why Goldstar may collect personal information?

As further described in the Terms and Conditions, Goldstar may collect and use Personal Information and User Data provided by users through the Website in order to do the following:

  1. Validate the identities of users of Goldstar’s online services;

  2. Provide and communicate information about Goldstar services to Customers and users of the Website;

  3. Conduct surveys in order to analyse, for statistical and research purposes, such issues as demographics of users, etc.;

  4. Manage our relationship with users and Customers;

  5. Conduct research activities;

  6. Conduct marketing activities;

  7. Improve the Website;

  8. Improve the Goldstar services;

  9. Meet legal and regulatory requirements; and

  10. Such other purposes consistent with these purposes.

When Goldstar may disclose your Personal Information and/or User Data?

Goldstar shall not disclose your Personal Information and/or User Data other than as set forth in the company’s Terms of Use agreement or Services Agreement, unless it is anonymized and used in relation with the purposes set forth above.  

Cookies Policy

What are Cookies? 

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use a combination of session cookies and persistent cookies in order to track how you use and experience our website, build anonymous statistical data about how our website is performing, and to power the personalization of website content to you.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Use of Cookies

 

Goldstar uses "cookies" to electronically collect information about the individuals who access the Website. Information collected via "cookies" includes the response rate to banners that may appear on our Website, the service provider of the users accessing the Website as well as their browser type (e.g. Chrome, Explorer, etc.), and other statistical information regarding users’ usage of our services and the Website. Such information allows Goldstar to assess the effectiveness of the services and to further accommodate the Website to better suit the needs of the individuals who use it and help us improve the services available. 

Protection of Personal Information

 

Goldstar endeavours to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information and User Data. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of Personal Information and User Data. Goldstar further protects such information by restricting access to it to those employees with a need to know that information in order for us to provide our services. If any employee of Goldstar misuses said information, this will be considered a serious offence for which disciplinary action may be taken, up to and including termination of employment. If any individual or organization misuses Personal Information and/or User Data that was provided for the purpose of providing services to or for Goldstar, this will be considered a serious issue for which action may be taken, up to and including termination of any agreement between Goldstar and that individual or organization.

Access to your Personal Information and User Data

 

Goldstar permits the reasonable right of access and review of Personal Information and User Data held by us and will endeavor to provide the said information in question within a reasonable time, usually within 30 days following the request. To guard against fraudulent requests for access, we may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or making corrections. Goldstar reserves the right to decline to provide access to Personal Information and/or User Data where the information requested:

  1. Would disclose (i) personal information, including opinions, about another individual or about a deceased individual; or (ii) trade secrets or other confidential business information that may harm Goldstar or the competitive position of a third party or interfere with contractual or other negotiations of Goldstar or a third party;

  2. Is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege;

  3. Is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing it would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information;

  4. Does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by Goldstar;

  5. Could reasonably result in (i) serious harm to the treatment or recovery of the individual concerned, (ii) serious emotional harm to the individual concerned or another individual, or (iii) serious bodily harm to another individual;

  6. May harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of a body authorized by law to perform such functions; or

  7. Any other grounds under applicable legislation.

 

Where information will not or cannot be disclosed, the individual making the request will be provided with the reasons for non-disclosure. Goldstar will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access and in making such a determination, we will consider such factors as the frequency with which information is updated, the purpose for which the information is used and the nature of the information. Goldstar will not charge you for verifying or correcting your information; however, to the extent permitted by applicable law, there may be a minimal charge imposed if you need a copy of records.

Data security

 

At Goldstar Assessments the privacy and security of our Website users and Customers is of the highest importance to us. We take numerous organizational, procedural and product-based security measures to ensure we meet rigorous industry standards. We are committed to transparency and sharing our security measures in place that protect our users and Customers.

Email Communications

 

If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please unsubscribe using the links found at the bottom of various emails we send, or by contacting us at contact@goldstared.com.

Resolving your Privacy Concerns

 

In the event of questions about: (i) access to your personal information; (ii) our collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; or (iii) this policy, please contact contact@goldstared.com. Goldstar will investigate all complaints and if a complaint is justified, we will take all reasonable steps to resolve the issue.